Virgin Islands Treatment Centers

Are you seeking help for yourself or a loved one struggling with addiction? Addiction treatment centers are available to free people from the chains of addiction. Our online database provides the most comprehensive listings for drug rehab centers in Virgin Islands and across the U.S. Call our free help hotline to speak with a rehab advisor. Recovery is attainable. Call today or search our database to take the first step.

The Virgin Islands are considered a paradise for people who want to enjoy the ultimate beach vacation.  Located in the Caribbean about 40 miles from Puerto Rico, the islands are classified into three different political jurisdictions: British Virgin Islands, U.S. Virgin Islands, and Spanish (or Puerto Rican) Virgin Islands.

The islands offer much more than beautiful beaches. Visitors and residents can also enjoy cultural experiences, historical tours, delicious culinary treats, and the unique Caribbean music.  But, the Virgin Islands is also home to a drug culture that foments crime and death all around the islands.  

For just one example out of thousands, the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Agency recently seized 292 pounds of cocaine. The stash was found in concealed compartments inside a yola (fishing boat) that was headed for Puerto Rico. The value is estimated at over $5 million.  But, this is only a fraction of the total number of drugs that make it through the checkpoints undetected and into the hands of dealers and users.  In fact, less than two percent of the 15,000 containers examined were inspected for illicit drugs.  Let’s take a look at some of the other ways drugs make it into the islands, and the impact they’re having on society.

Addiction Statistics in the Virgin Islands

To date, cocaine trafficking and heroin abuse are the principal drug problems in the islands.  A significant portion of these drugs is air-dropped into the British Virgin Islands and then transported to the U.S. Virgin Islands or Puerto Rico for local distribution.  Much of the trafficking is done using privately owned boats, yachts, yolas, and other vessels.  

Here are some surprising facts about the drug problems in the Virgin Islands:

  • Approximately 70,000 people in the islands are addicts, and that they spend more than $3 million per day on illicit drugs.  The costs to the U.S. and Puerto Rican governments exceed $600 million per year.  
  • Murders and other violent crimes attributed to cocaine-related activity increased dramatically in the past year.
  • Heroin abuse is prevalent, increasing the number of HIV infections among those who inject the drug.
  • The islands are a major center for bulk cash movement by drug traffickers.
  • Admissions for substance abuse treatment included 69 for cocaine, 113 for marijuana, 293 for heroin, and 26 for other opioids.

Of course, many people in the islands are abusing alcohol, meth, and club drugs, but current statistics are unavailable at this time.

Finding the Best Addiction Treatment Program in the Virgin Islands

Treatment for addiction to any of the above substances should include a comprehensive program that addresses the physiological, psychological, and spiritual factors involved.  It’s not easy to decide which program is the best for your needs because the options vary with each facility.  If you are in the area of the Virgin Islands and are seeking drug rehab, please contact us today.  We can help you choose the right treatment center for your unique situation. 

If you or someone you love is struggling with a substance abuse issue and you would like more information on the resources available, call our toll-free number today to learn more about drug rehab in Oregon. Our experts can help you find a treatment center that is suited to your unique situation.

Rehab Programs in Virgin Islands (VI)

Treatment ApproachesUnited StatesVirgin Islands
Substance abuse counseling approach99.2%100.0%
Relapse prevention96.3%100.0%
Cognitive behavioral therapy93.5%100.0%
Motivational interviewing92.3%100.0%
Anger management82.3%100.0%
Brief intervention approach81.5%100.0%
Trauma-related counseling78.0%100.0%
12-step facilitation approach74.7%100.0%
Contingency management motivational incentive55.4%
Dialectical behavioral therapy52.3%
Rational emotive behavioral therapy46.7%
Martix Model43.6%100.0%
Community reinforcement plus vouchers12.5%

Payment/Insurance AcceptedUnited StatesVirgin Islands
Cash or self-payment91.8%
Private health insurance70.0%100.0%
Medicaid63.7%100.0%
Federal or any government funding for substance abuse programs53.1%100.0%
State financed health insurance plan other than Medicaid47.7%100.0%
Medicare33.8%100.0%
Military insurance e.g. TRICARE33.0%100.0%
Access to recovery ATR voucher9.9%
IHS Tribal Urban ITU funds6.9%100.0%
No payment accepted2.8%

Our addiction resources are aggregated from national databases that exist to help individuals and families find relevant rehabilitation options in their communities.

If you are familiar with the organizations in our directory, we encourage the use of the ratings and reviews functionality of our site to share your feedback with others regarding available addiction treatment resources.

Treatment-Centers.net does not endorse nor directly support any organization in our directory. Those seeking rehab programs, treatment services, or recovery resources are encouraged to verify each provider’s licensing and accreditation.

Filter listings...

3500 Estate Richmond Street, Christiansted, VI, 00820

Category:Virgin Islands

1 Sion Hill P.O. Box 5105 Sunny Isles Station, Christiansted, VI, 00823

Category:Virgin Islands